Free shipping with Plant Pass

90-Day Product Warranty

Hosta Big Daddy

Hosta Big Daddy

Regular price $30.00
Regular price Sale price $30.00
Sale Sold out

In Stock

Size
Plant Quantity

Comes Back Every Year

Easy Care

Full Sun

Partial Sun

Installation Available

Medallion perennials

Free shipping & gifts with Plant Pass

Free to Join
View full details

DESCRIPTION

My name is Big Daddy Hosta, and you can recognize me by my massive blue-green leaves which sit low under my tall stems of lavender-white flowers. With my attractive leaves and tall dainty flowers, I am sure to make an impact on your garden. I am low maintenance, thrive in all soil types and only require a bit of spring clean up before I resume my growing season in the summer. One thing to note about me is that insects and snails find me tasty, and may chew through my beautiful leaves - misting my leaves with a bug repellent such as citronella or tea tree oil does a great job at keeping me safe from these garden pests! I am happiest, healthiest, and most beautiful when I am able to enjoy the cool shade and my soil is kept moist.

Care Guide

  • Watering: Water deeply once a week or whenever the top inch of soil feels dry.
  • Maintenance: Hostas benefit from occasional division to maintain healthy growth and prevent overcrowding. Divide every 3-4 years in early spring or fall.
  • Pruning: Cut back the entire plant to ground level after the first frost in fall to prepare for winter.
  • (Optional):Fertilize using a balanced, slow-release fertilizer applied in early spring before new growth appears.

Delivery Information

We are pleased to announce Free Delivery, no matter the order when joining our Plant Pass Community. For pre-ordered plants, trees and annuals, items will ship when retail ready and frost advisories have been lifted in your region. Should you wish for immediate delivery of available items, please contact our team for arrangements. We ensure that pre-order products are shipped only when they meet our highest quality standards, guaranteeing your plants arrive in optimal condition.

Expected delivery times are betwee 2-7 Busieness Days. Once your plants are out on delivery you will receive tracking infromation.

For any inquiries or assistance, our customer support team is readily available to provide you with the help you need.

Planting Instructions

Planting trees or plants is easy! First, begin by digging a hole that's twice as wide as the root ball and just as deep. Place the tree or plant in the hole and add some bonemeal fertilizer. Backfill with fresh soil if needed and water thoroughly. Water regularly until roots are established to keep the plant healthy. Enjoy your new tree or plant!

FEATURES

Latin Name

Hosta 'Big Daddy'

Common Name

Big Daddy Plantain Lily

Current Size

6-12 Inches

Hardiness Zone

3

Bloom Time

Summer

Mature Width

36 Inches

Mature Height

24-48 Inches

Flower Colour

White

Growth Rate

Medium

Sun

Full Sun to Part Shade

Pruning

Early Spring

Water

Approx. 1-2 times per week

Foliage

Green

ZONE MAPS