Free shipping with Plant Pass

90-Day Product Warranty

Hosta August Moon

Hosta August Moon

Regular price $30.00
Regular price Sale price $30.00
Sale Sold out

In Stock

Size
Plant Quantity

Comes Back Every Year

Container Friendly

Easy Care

Full Sun

Partial Sun

Installation Available

Free shipping & gifts with Plant Pass

Free to Join
View full details

DESCRIPTION

I am an August Moon Hosta, and I am best known for my dainty white bell shaped flowers, and attractive heart-shaped leaves. My medium texture allows me to blend well with any garden, and I am the perfect choice for filling out the shadier areas of your yard. I am low maintenance, thrive in all soil types and only require a bit of spring clean up before I resume my growing season in the summer. One thing to note about me is that insects and snails find me tasty, and may chew through my beautiful leaves - misting my leaves with a bug repellent such as citronella or tea tree oil does a great job at keeping me safe from these garden pests! I am happiest, healthiest, and most beautiful when I am able to enjoy the cool shade and my soil is kept moist.

Care Guide

  • Watering: Water regularly, keeping soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water once to twice a week depending on the weather conditions
  • Maintenance: Divide and transplant every 3-5 years to prevent overcrowding and improve overall plant vigor
  • Pruning: Cut back the entire plant to ground level in late fall or early winter to prepare for the following growing season
  • (Optional):Fertilize using a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring, just as new growth begins to emerge. Reapply fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season to promote healthy foliage and strong root development

Delivery Information

We are pleased to announce Free Delivery, no matter the order when joining our Plant Pass Community. For pre-ordered plants, trees and annuals, items will ship when retail ready and frost advisories have been lifted in your region. Should you wish for immediate delivery of available items, please contact our team for arrangements. We ensure that pre-order products are shipped only when they meet our highest quality standards, guaranteeing your plants arrive in optimal condition.

Expected delivery times are betwee 2-7 Busieness Days. Once your plants are out on delivery you will receive tracking infromation.

For any inquiries or assistance, our customer support team is readily available to provide you with the help you need.

Planting Instructions

Planting trees or plants is easy! First, begin by digging a hole that's twice as wide as the root ball and just as deep. Place the tree or plant in the hole and add some bonemeal fertilizer. Backfill with fresh soil if needed and water thoroughly. Water regularly until roots are established to keep the plant healthy. Enjoy your new tree or plant!

FEATURES

Latin Name

Hosta 'August Moon'

Common Name

August Moon Plantain Lily

Current Size

6-12 Inches

Hardiness Zone

3

Bloom Time

Summer

Mature Width

36 Inches

Mature Height

24-48 Inches

Flower Colour

Purple

Growth Rate

Medium

Sun

Full Sun to Part Shade

Pruning

Late Fall/Early Spring

Water

Approx. 1-2 times per week

Foliage

Green-Yellow

ZONE MAPS